Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The USO strongly believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information gathered from our members and visitors to our website. Since the protection of your privacy is of great importance to us, we have created this privacy policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, address, phone number, email address, or any other information provided to us by our members and website visitors.

This privacy policy will be updated periodically, so please be sure to reread it from time-to-time. By submitting your personal information to us, you are agreeing that the USO may use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal Information: 

We do not use this website to collect any personally identifiable information about you other than what you provide voluntarily. We may use such voluntarily provided information to improve our understanding of your interests, to improve our services or to contact you for future support either by email or postal mail. We may collect demographic information from other sources to help us learn more about member characteristics and needs.

In order to utilize certain features of our website or receive information from the USO, you may choose to provide personal information. If you do submit information to us, we will use that information for the purposes for which it was submitted. We may also use your information in other ways, such as to contact you about other USO activities and/or fundraising campaigns or as otherwise disclosed to you at the point of collection. We may also use your name, postal delivery information and phone number to contact you offline. From time-to-time, we may also share your name and mailing address with certain direct marketing companies so that they may contact you about products, services or offers that we think would be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you offline, receive such mailings or share your information with these direct marketing companies, please contact us.

The USO uses third-party vendors to provide services on this website and in offline business operations. The information that you submit on this site may be provided to those vendors on a confidential basis so that those vendors can provide services (such as maintaining our database, sending email messages, facilitating fundraising activities or processing credit card transactions) on our behalf.

Other than as described in this privacy policy, or as may be necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of our organization or others, or as may be necessary to comply with applicable law, the USO will not give or sell the personal information you provide online.

California Privacy Rights: 

If you are a resident of California, you are entitled to request the following information, which we will provide you free of charge: 1. A list of the types of personal information which we disclose to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding year; and 2. The names and addresses of all third parties that receive personal information in these categories from us in the preceding calendar year and examples of the products or services marketed by these businesses.

Financial Information: 

If you choose to make an online donation to the USO, you will have to provide your credit card billing information. This information is collected and transferred over the Internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to our secure server. If you are making a donation, the credit card information that you provide at the time of donation is used only to process your donation and will not be used by us for any other purposes.

Use of Email Address: 

When you donate to the USO you will be asked to supply your email address and other personal information. The information gathered from subscribers to the USO (including email address) is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers and vendors for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you. We do not sell or rent email addresses.

From time-to-time, we may send out email messages that might include information about like-minded organizations and companies, but we do not provide them with access to any personal information that you have provided. The USO will only use your email address to send information about the USO (such as news and events, special programs and fundraising campaigns).

The USO complies with the CAN-SPAM Act. All email messages contain a link to unsubscribe from USO email. You may subscribe or unsubscribe to USO email at any time. Unsubscribe from USO email online, or send postal mail to:

USO
Attention: Donor Services/Unsubscribe
2111 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 1200
Arlington, VA 22201

Tell-A-Friend and Email this Page Services: 

If you elect to use our referral service for informing a friend about an article, image or other component of our website, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. The USO will automatically send the friend an email communication welcoming them to the USO. Please know that the USO stores this information for sending an introductory email and analytical purposes. The email address will not be added to an email list. Your friend may contact the USO at info@uso.org to request the removal of this information from our database.

Submitting Messages and Stories to the USO: 

By submitting or sharing a message, story, testimonial, quotation, text, comment, photograph, video, audio recording, or other submission (collectively, “Content”) through the uso.org website (and any sub-domain associated with that URL), any third-party website operated by or for the USO (including, without limitation, USO’s social media accounts), e-mail, postal mail, or telephone, I grant the USO, its affiliates, and licensees the right to edit, copy, reproduce, incorporate, distribute, publicly display, or otherwise use such Content, or any portions, reproductions, derivations, compilations, or versions thereof, in any lawful manner, including, but not limited to, USO fundraising appeals (via e-mail, postal mail, and online), USO stewardship messages (via e-mail, postal mail, and online), and USO marketing and promotional materials (including posters and apparel), in any format, media, or technology (now known or hereafter invented, including, without limitation, radio, television, video, print, electronic, internet, mobile services, and merchandising), an unlimited number of times, in perpetuity, throughout the world, without payment or compensation to myself or any third parties.

To the extent permitted under applicable law, I hereby waive, release, and covenant not to assert any rights, title, or interest that I may have in the Content (including, but not limited to, any privacy or publicity right, intellectual property right, or right to inspect and/or approve the manner in which the Content is used), and in any additional Content that I may later choose to share, via any medium, in any subsequent communications that I have with the USO regarding the original Content.

I represent and warrant that I own or have the right to use and permit the USO to use such Content in the manner(s) stated above, and that such Content does not infringe any copyright, trademark, other intellectual property, proprietary, privacy, or publicity right of any third party. I further represent and warrant that I have obtained written authorization(s) to share such Content with the USO from any and all recognizable persons appearing in the Content, and from any and all persons who provided or contributed to any of the Content, and shall provide such authorization(s) to the USO upon request.

I agree to indemnify and hold harmless the USO, its affiliates, licensees, and each of their respective officers, directors, employees, shareholders, legal representatives, agents, successors, and assigns, from and against any claims, losses, damages, liabilities, costs, or expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) that may arise out of any use of the Content, or due to a breach of any of my representations or warranties in this Release.

I further represent and warrant that I am 18 years of age or older, and competent to sign this Release, or that this Release bears the signature of my parent or legal guardian.

The undersigned has read, understands, and agrees to the foregoing terms and conditions.

Data Collection and Storage: 

This website collects information such as the visitor’s domain name, site traffic patterns and server usage statistics. This information is used to improve the performance and content of our Web pages and to personalize content and layout of our pages for individual visitors. We do not collect your email address unless you choose to communicate with us via email or you volunteer your email address on a form on this site.

Use of "Cookies": 

The USO website may use "cookies" and similar means to collect aggregate statistical information. Aggregate information does not identify any individual person. We may use or disclose aggregate information for any purpose. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and are designed to be read only by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies are also used to recognize visitor preferences, temporarily store session information and past activity at our site in order to provide better service and easier access when individuals return to our site. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other websites you visit. We use third-party advertising companies to create and distribute advertising on our behalf. These companies may also employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is anonymous, unless there is a premium award associated with the donation or USO is otherwise required to confirm donation activity to the referring 3rd party.

Disabling Cookies: 

To remove cookies from your computer, visit your Internet browser's "Help" section for information on how to delete cookies. In addition, there are many websites that provide browser- and operating system-specific information on how to delete cookies. When thinking about whether you want to delete cookies, you should be aware that some sites require cookies to function properly. After you delete cookies, you may have to re-register with some sites or you may notice difficulty in browsing some sites.

Security: 

This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The security measures used on this site include, but are not limited to, industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, firewalls and internal policies to maintain the security of stored data. While we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Warranties: 

THE USO MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND CONCERNING THE ACCURACY, SUITABILITY, OR SAFETY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE OR ANY LINKED SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITH SPECIFIC DISCLAIMER OF ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. THE USO MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND THAT THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIS WEBSITE OR ANY LINKED SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, ERROR-FREE, OR THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT HOSTS THE SITE ARE FREE FROM VIRUSES OR OTHER FORMS OF HARMFUL COMPUTER CODE. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE USO, ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR ANY OTHER PERSON WHO HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN THE CREATION, PRODUCTION OR DELIVERY OF THIS WEBSITE, BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR ANY LINKED SITE.

External Links: 

Links to other Websites do not imply an endorsement of the materials disseminated at those websites, nor does the existence of a link to another site imply that the organization or person publishing at that site endorses any of the materials at this site. Links to other websites are provided by the USO as a convenience to its users. The USO is not responsible for the materials contained at any website linked to this site. If you visit the web sites of any of our partners, please consult their privacy policy. Our privacy policies apply only to your use of the USO site. We do not disclose personally identifiable information to those operating linked sites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Contact the USO: 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this website or your dealings with this website, contact the USO by:

Email:  info@uso.org 
Telephone:  703-908-6400
Postal Mail:  USO
2111 Wilson Blvd, Suite 1200
Arlington, VA 22201
More Ways to Follow